Ethernet Designations

IEEE 802.3 specifies a series of standards for telecommunication technology over Ethernet local-area networks. This chart details the different Ethernet designations and how they differ from one another.

IEEE 802.3 specifies a series of standards for telecommunication technology over Ethernet local-area networks. The following chart details the different Ethernet flavors and how they differ from one another.

List of Ethernet standards

Designation

Description

10Base-2

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over coaxial cable with a maximum distance of 185 meters. Also referred to as Thin Ethernet or Thinnet or Thinwire.

10Base-5

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over coaxial cable with a maximum distance of 500 meters. Also referred to as Thick Ethernet or Thicknet or Thickwire.

10Base-36

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over multi-channel coaxial cable with a maximum distance of 3,600 meters.

10Base-F

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over optical fiber.

10Base-FB

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two multi-mode optical fibers using a synchronous active hub.

10Base-FL

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two optical fibers and can include an optional asynchronous hub.

10Base-FP

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two optical fibers using a passive hub to connect communication devices.

10Base-T

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over twisted pair cables with a maximum length of 100 meters.

10Broad-36

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over three channels of a cable television system with a maximum cable length of 3,600 meters.

10Gigabit Ethernet

Ethernet at 10 billion bits per second over optical fiber. Multimode fiber supports distances up to 300 meters; single mode fiber supports distances up to 40 kilometers.

100Base-FX

100 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two multimode optical fibers.

100Base-T

100 Mbps baseband Ethernet over twisted pair cable.

100Base-T2

100 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two pairs of Category 3 or higher unshielded twisted pair cable.

100Base-T4

100 Mbps baseband Ethernet over four pairs of Category 3 or higher unshielded twisted pair cable.

100Base-TX

100 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two pairs of shielded twisted pair or Category 4 twisted pair cable.

100Base-X

A generic name for 100 Mbps Ethernet systems.

1000Base-CX

1000 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two pairs of 150 shielded twisted pair cable.

1000Base-LX

1000 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two multimode or single-mode optical fibers using longwave laser optics.

1000Base-SX

1000 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two multimode optical fibers using shortwave laser optics.

1000Base-T

1000 Mbps baseband Ethernet over four pairs of Category 5 unshielded twisted pair cable.

1000Base-X

A generic name for 1000 Mbps Ethernet systems.

For more information, visit the IEEE Standards Association home page.

This article was originally published on June 24, 2010

Webopedia Staff
Webopedia Staff
Since 1995, more than 100 tech experts and researchers have kept Webopedia’s definitions, articles, and study guides up to date. For more information on current editorial staff, please visit our About page.

Top Articles

The Complete List of 1500+ Common Text Abbreviations & Acronyms

Text Abbreviations reviewed by Web Webster   From A3 to ZZZ we list 1,559 SMS, online chat, and text abbreviations to help you translate and understand...

How to Create a Website Shortcut on Your Desktop

Website Shortcut on Your Desktop reviewed by Web Webster   This Webopedia guide will show you how to create a website shortcut on your desktop using...

Windows Operating System History & Versions

The Windows operating system (Windows OS) refers to a family of operating systems developed by Microsoft Corporation. We look at the history of Windows...

First to Fifth Generations of Computers

Reviewed by Web Webster   Learn about each of the 5 generations of computers and major technology developments that have led to the computing devices that...

SSID (Service Set Identifier)...

Service Set Identifier (SSID) reviewed by Web Webster   SSID is short for service set...

How to Create a...

Website Shortcut on Your Desktop reviewed by Web Webster   This Webopedia guide will show...

The Complete List of...

Text Abbreviations reviewed by Web Webster   From A3 to ZZZ we list 1,559 SMS,...