Webopedia on Google+Webopedia on TwitterWebopedia on FacebookTech Bytes Blog
Main » Quick Reference »

Ethernet Designations

IEEE 802.3 specifies a series of standards for telecommunication technology over Ethernet local-area networks. This chart details the different Ethernet designations and how they differ from one another.

IEEE 802.3 specifies a series of standards for telecommunication technology over Ethernet local-area networks. The following chart details the different Ethernet flavors and how they differ from one another.

List of Ethernet standards

Designation

Description

10Base-2

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over coaxial cable with a maximum distance of 185 meters. Also referred to as Thin Ethernet or Thinnet or Thinwire.

10Base-5

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over coaxial cable with a maximum distance of 500 meters. Also referred to as Thick Ethernet or Thicknet or Thickwire.

10Base-36

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over multi-channel coaxial cable with a maximum distance of 3,600 meters.

10Base-F

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over optical fiber.

10Base-FB

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two multi-mode optical fibers using a synchronous active hub.

10Base-FL

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two optical fibers and can include an optional asynchronous hub.

10Base-FP

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two optical fibers using a passive hub to connect communication devices.

10Base-T

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over twisted pair cables with a maximum length of 100 meters.

10Broad-36

10 Mbps baseband Ethernet over three channels of a cable television system with a maximum cable length of 3,600 meters.

10Gigabit Ethernet

Ethernet at 10 billion bits per second over optical fiber. Multimode fiber supports distances up to 300 meters; single mode fiber supports distances up to 40 kilometers.

100Base-FX

100 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two multimode optical fibers.

100Base-T

100 Mbps baseband Ethernet over twisted pair cable.

100Base-T2

100 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two pairs of Category 3 or higher unshielded twisted pair cable.

100Base-T4

100 Mbps baseband Ethernet over four pairs of Category 3 or higher unshielded twisted pair cable.

100Base-TX

100 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two pairs of shielded twisted pair or Category 4 twisted pair cable.

100Base-X

A generic name for 100 Mbps Ethernet systems.

1000Base-CX

1000 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two pairs of 150 shielded twisted pair cable.

1000Base-LX

1000 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two multimode or single-mode optical fibers using longwave laser optics.

1000Base-SX

1000 Mbps baseband Ethernet over two multimode optical fibers using shortwave laser optics.

1000Base-T

1000 Mbps baseband Ethernet over four pairs of Category 5 unshielded twisted pair cable.

1000Base-X

A generic name for 1000 Mbps Ethernet systems.

For more information, visit the IEEE Standards Association home page.







TECH RESOURCES FROM OUR PARTNERS
LATEST ARTICLES
The Problem with Statistics

We look at a few of the more troubling aspects of statistics and how these may be used to advance an agenda or skew the facts to someone's... Read More »

29 Free Android Apps for Cash-Strapped Students

From wacky alarm clocks to lecture hall tools and after class entertainment, these Android apps are a good fit for a student's life and budget. Read More »

Sharing Threat Intelligence

A growing number of startups make the sharing of threat intelligence a key part of their solutions. Read More »

STUDY GUIDES
The 7 Layers of the OSI Model

The Open System Interconnection (OSI) model defines a networking framework to implement protocols in seven layers. Use this handy guide to compare... Read More »

Network Fundamentals Study Guide

Networking fundamentals teaches the building blocks of modern network design. Learn different types of networks, concepts, architecture and... Read More »

Computer Architecture Study Guide

This Webopedia  study guide describes the different parts of a computer system and their relations. Read More »